Privacy Policy


Jper Technology Limited (“the Company”, “Jper”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) with respect to the management of personal information.

Jper collects information about you when you use our website, https://www.jper.com.hk, https://platform.jper.com.hk and its online platform of products and services (collectively, the “Platform”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us. The Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by us, and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.


Scope and Application:

This Statement applies to interior designers, contractors (collectively “Service Professionals”), and service users (“Project Owners”, and together with the Service Professionals, the “Users”) who use our Platform to request and provide refurbishment services under our matching and project management system between the Users and Service Professionals. The respective privacy statements apply to your different interactions.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@jper.com.hk. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to Jper’s Terms and Conditions of Use, which can be accessed at [https://www.jper.com.hk/terms]. Your use of the Platform and any personal information you provide on the Platform remains subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy and Jper’s Terms and Conditions of Use.


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Information You Provide Directly to Us:

We collect personal information from Service Professionals offering their products and services as well as from the Project Owners searching for those Service Professionals. All Users are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Platform, such as creating projects, submitting questions, participating in polls or surveys, requesting a match, submitting a bid in response to a match, requesting estimated renovation period, fees, costs and other related information. The type of personal information we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Platform; these may include, but are not limited to: name, birth date, personal identity documatation (HKID), account password, photographs, contact information, email address, mailing or residential or work address, and bank account information (“Personal Data”).


For Project Owners:

Other than your Personal Data, we collect during the account registration, we also collect information that you post on your offer, profile, feedback, comments on our Platform, and comments in regards to dispute resolution with other Users.


For Service Professionals:

During your account registration process, we may collect your Personal Data, company name, telephone number, email address, company address and website, year of incorporation of your company, business registration, certificate of incorporation, information on your products or services, company profile and background, project portfolio, and bank account information (The Personal Data we obtained during your account registration process will be kept only for internal record and will not be disclosed to the public).

If we deem it necessary, in our discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third-parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.


Private Messages Sent and Received on our Platform:

Your private messages are stored on our servers for backup purposes only and we will not use your private messages for any marketing and analytical purposes whatsoever.


Collection of Automatic Information, Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices


Information Collected Automatically:

We and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks, user cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Platform, such as your browser type and language, ISP or operating system, domain name, access time, page views, IP address, the type of device that you use, and the URL of the previous web pages you visited on our Platform. We also track how frequently you visit and use our Platform. We use this information (including the information collected by our third-party service providers) for services analytics (including to determine which portions of our services are used most frequently, what our Users like/do not like, etc.), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Platform), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.


Cookies:

We and our third-party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on a User’s computer hard drive containing information about the User. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular service. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Platform, we may send one or more cookies (i.e. a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies, websites or our Platform. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third-party company.


Disabling Cookies:

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Platform because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


2. HOW JPER USES THE INFORMATION WE COLLECTED


Personal Information:

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Platform to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service experience. Specifically, we may use your Personal Data for any of the following reasons:

  • to verify your identity and/or performing background screening on Service Professionals;
  • to register you for our Platform, providing you an ID to use our Platform;
  • to connect the Users and Service Professionals for the provision of services and any other related matters;
  • to manage your account and provide you with user support;
  • to perform research or statistical analysis for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • to process billing and payment, including sharing with third-party payment gateways in connection with the payment of any products and services being requested by you;
  • to communicate with you via email, postal mail, telephone/mobile to deliver certain messages or information you have requested, and to send you newsletters about our services that may be of interest to you;
  • to manage our business and for internal record-keeping purposes;
  • to resolve disputes, protect ourselves and other Users, and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use;
  • to compare personal information collected through the Platform to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third-parties; and
  • to combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

3. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS, INVITATIONS, POLLS AND SURVEYS

At our discretion, Jper may offer any of the following free services on the Platform, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:


Electronic Newsletters:

When we offer free e-newsletters for Users, we may gather the email addresses of Users who sign up for Jper for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their “Profile” page.


Ratings:

We may introduce an interactive rating system to Users so that the Project Owners can easily rate Service Professionals upon the completion of a construction project. Opinions or other responses to ratings are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user.


Surveys:

We may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our Users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third-parties. We will share aggregate data with third-party service providers and partners. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Platform, and such data may be viewed and downloaded by other Users of our Platform.


4. Children's Privacy

Our Platform are not designed for minors under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use our platform. If we discover that an individual under 18 provided us with personal information, we will close the account and delete such information from our system without notice.


5. Security

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees or authorised third-party service providers. We employ procedural and technological security measures, such as encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system is impenetrable or 100% safe. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, keeping your log-in and password private, and not recycling passwords from other websites or accounts. Jper is not responsible for the unauthorised use of your information, nor for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorised password activity.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that any Personal Data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data.


6. DISCLOSURE

We may share the information we collect about you, including your Personal Data, as follows:


Information Disclosed to Protect Us and Others:

We may disclose your personal information to prevent an emergency, protect or enforce our rights, enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use and/or protect the safety of Users or protect or enforce the rights of a third-party, or as required by law.


Disclosure to Third-Party Service Providers and Business Partners:

We may contract with various third-parties for the provision and maintenance of services on our Platform and our business operations, and Jper may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, “Information”) with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your Information to a processing bank to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your Information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the services to you. If you complete a survey, we also may share your information with the survey provider, and if we offer a survey in conjunction with another entity, we also will disclose the results to that entity. In those circumstances, the use of your Information will be governed by the privacy policy of that third party. Please review the privacy policies of such third-parties.


Disclosure to Other Users on Our Platform:

If you are a Service Professional, the Information you post (other than your Business Registration number and bank information) is available to other Users. In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys in our Platform. Registered Service Professionals will have access to Project Owners’ personal and contact information only until and upon a successful match and a final confirmation among all parties involved.


Disclosure to Law Enforcement or Government Officials:

We may disclose and transfer your Personal Data, including but not limited to, your name, location, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.


In the Event of a Change of Control or Bankruptcy:

If Jper undergoes a change in control, including but not limited to, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of Jper’s assets to which our services relate or other corporate reorganization in which Jper participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third-party entity (a “Successor”), Jper hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the Users to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of Jper’s bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, Jper may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the Users to non-affiliated third-parties in such event.


7. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You agree that we may use the personal data you provide to us to offer direct marketing communications to you from time to time, in accordance with the below provisions and the remainder of this Privacy Policy: We may market to you our goods and services, and the goods and services of: (a) our related companies (including our affiliate and subsidiary companies), (b) joint venture partners, and (c) other third party providers. Such marketing communications may be in various forms, including advertisements, special events notifications or newsletters, and delivered via various methods in accordance with the personal data that you provide to us, such as by email, SMS, smartphone app push notifications, notifications on your social media pages, in –app messaging or postal mail.

You may partially or entirely opt-out of receiving such direct marketing communications at any time by contacting our Customer Care team at info@jper.com.hk or mailing to 21/F Pacific Plaza, 418 Des Voeux Rd West, Hong Kong.


8. DIRECT MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION

We may not use your Personal Data in direct marketing unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We would like to use the Personal Data in our records including your name, [phone number, email and/or correspondence address] to send you marketing materials. When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service, which will include email and direct mail alerts for new products and services, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. These alerts may include marketing information about different products and services of Jper, or products and services offered by our selected business partners.

We will not sell your Personal Data to any third party or provide such Personal Data to any third party via any means for the purpose of direct marketing. We may however provide your Data to our selected business partners so that they can carry out advertisements. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Jper.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. To opt out of direct mail service or updates, please contact our Customer Care team at info@jper.com.hk.


9. LINKS TO EXTERNAL PLATFORM

This Platform may contain links to other sites and pages that are operated by third-parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You acknowledge and agree that the Company is not responsible for the content of such external websites or the protection and privacy of information you provide while visiting such external websites. You should review the privacy policy for those third-party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third-parties.


10. UPDATING, DELETING, AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can review, correct and delete your Personal Data by logging into our Platform and navigating to “Profile” page. You must promptly update your Personal Data if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your Personal Data because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your account and remove your Personal Data as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with the applicable law. We do retain information from closed accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any registered User, enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a project, rating, offer, feedback, or any other information onto the Platform, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your account, you agree that Jper will not be responsible for any Personal Data that was not included within your deleted and/or removed account that remains on the Platform.


11. ADVERTISING CONTENT

Our Platform may present advertisements for or links to third party websites, products, and/or services (“Third Party Ads”). We are not responsible for the availability of these Third Party Ads, or the images, messages, or other materials contained therein. Neither Jper nor any of its affiliates will be liable for any errors in content or omissions in any Third Party Ads, nor responsible for any losses or damages incurred as a result of your participation with, use of, or reliance on the Third Party Ads, including any goods, products, or services offered by such Third Party Ads.


12. YOUR FULL NAME AND USE OF JPER INFORMATION


Your Profile Name and User ID:

As a User, you will select a Profile Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the Platform will be traceable to your Profile Name or User ID. Certain other people, including other registered Users with whom you have transacted business via our Platform, can see a large part of your activity on the Platform. If you book a service with a registered User, cancel a scheduled service with a registered User, receive an offer on your posted service from a registered User, or have posted a service, Jper may send a notice to you or the appropriate registered User that includes your Profile Name and User ID. Thus, the people to whom you have revealed your name or User ID may be able to personally identify your service activities.


Using Information From Jper:

The Platform facilitates your sharing of Personal Data with others in order to negotiate, provide, and use the services provided on the Platform. If you agree to contract for a service with another registered User, you may need to reveal your name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other Users solely for the following purposes: (a) Jper-transaction-related purposes; and (b) using services offered through our Platform.


13. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. Jper may, in discretion, change this policy from time to time by updating this document. Jper will post its updated policy on this page. We encourage you to review this policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this services and/or continued provision of personal information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current policy.


14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [info@jper.com.hk], or write to us at Suite 01, 25/F Pacific Plaza, 418 Des Voeux Road West, Hong Kong.


The Privacy Policy of Jper has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.